MENU CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy
The Hong Kong importer Golden Peace Mfg. Co. (hereinafter referred to as "we" or "the company") owns and operates this website. We respect the privacy rights of anyone who uses our website. We will ensure that the personal data collected, transmitted, stored and used will be processed in accordance with the "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance" (hereinafter referred to as the "Ordinance"), Chapter 486 of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. If you provide personal information to us, it is deemed to agree to this privacy policy.
The term "personal data" has the meaning explained in the Ordinance.

Purpose and purpose of collecting personal data
You do not need to provide any personal information to browse this website. When you register to use our services, we will collect your personal information so that we can provide services to you. You can refuse to provide us with personal information, but in this case, we may not be able to provide you with services. By providing your personal information, you agree to our use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy statement.

The personal data we collect from you may be used for the following purposes (including but not limited to):
Identify your identity and any accounts you open
To provide you with services
Verify identity
Processing payment instructions related to the service for you
Let this website store your personal information so that you don’t need to re-enter relevant information every time you purchase a product
Process orders, issue bills and fulfill orders
Direct marketing of our services (see the "Direct Marketing" section for details)
Directly promote the products and services of our business partners (see the "Direct Promotion" section for details)
Design the services you need
Conduct market research, statistical analysis and behavior analysis
Perform customer data analysis and analyze your shopping preferences
Let you choose to participate in the interactive features of the services we provide you, including identifying your friends, communicating with them and sharing your shopping experience
Recommend to you about our services or the goods or services you are interested in
Design our website and content to cater to your specific preferences
Provide you with customer service
Handle your complaints and account enquiries, claims and/or litigation against the company or any party
Prevent and stop fraud
Audit purpose
Disclosure in accordance with applicable laws, rules and regulations
Any other purposes directly related to the original purpose of collecting personal data

Types of personal data collected
The personal data we collect may include (including but not limited to):
Your personal data and contact information, such as name, gender, date of birth, ID card number, phone number, social media link, email address, residential address, mailing address and/or billing address;
Your business information, such as company name and job title;
Your account information, such as credit card account number or user account number;
Your family income and personal interests and
Your computer or mobile device's IP address, real-time location data, browser settings, browsing history, and other Internet-recorded data.

Confidentiality, disclosure and security of personal information
Unless we obtain your written consent, we will not use your personal data and contact information to conduct transactions for profit. The personal data we collect and hold about you will be treated confidentially; however, if it is necessary to perform legal responsibilities, provide services to you, or perform the original purpose or directly related purpose of collecting personal data in accordance with the provisions or requirements of the law, The company may disclose such information to the following persons (whether they are in Hong Kong or outside Hong Kong):

Courts, law enforcement agencies, or other government statutory or regulatory agencies, institutions or organizations with jurisdictionThe company’s contact companies, partners, sellers or contractors, agents or other service providers who participate in service sales and marketing or administration, or provide goods/servicesAny other person who is responsible for confidentiality of the company, including company group members, information technology consultants, data processing contractors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers who have promised to keep such information confidentialBanks, financial institutions, credit card issuing companies or debt collection service companiesAny questions, comments, suggestions or information sent by you or posted on our website or any part of the website, with the exception of personal data, are deemed to be voluntarily provided to the company in the form of non-confidential and non-proprietary information. We have the right to use, copy, disclose, transmit, publish and publish such information in other places on its own, including but not limited to the development and promotion of services, and to meet the needs of customers, and provide such information to any Contact the company.

We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal data we hold are stored in a reliable, safe and secure place.

We will try our best to keep all personal data collected confidential. However, please understand that we cannot guarantee the security of the transmitted data.

If you purchase our products or services, your personal information will be sent to the partner and your personal information will be used, processed and retained in accordance with the partner's privacy policy. This is beyond our control. For details, please refer to the partner's privacy policy.

Transfer of personal data to places outside Hong KongIf necessary for operation, the company will transfer personal data to places outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region to achieve the purpose of collecting such data, or for purposes directly related to it. Any related data transfer will comply with the regulations and restrictions.

Personal data preservationIf you choose or provide a user identification code, password or any other information as part of the security program, you must treat this information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party. If your mobile number is used for account login, you should ensure that when your mobile number is changed or returned to the mobile telecommunications operator, you can update it in time by logging in to your account in "Account Information". This is very important to ensure that your account information will not be accessed by third parties who may have obtained the right to use the mobile phone number you have returned. You are responsible for protecting your account in this specific way. We are not responsible for this.

Unless the law requires us to store your personal data for a specific period of time, we will only store the personal data until the original purpose of collecting the personal data is achieved, or the purpose directly related to it.

Direct promotionWe may use the personal data collected from you to send messages, offers, publicity and market quotations. In this regard, the company needs to obtain your consent. We can contact you by phone, email, social media link, text/image/video message or email. The company holds your name, contact address, phone number, social media links, product and service portfolio information, transaction patterns and behaviors, browsing records, and personal interests. The company can use the relevant information to directly promote our products and services. And the products and services of our business partners.

If you do not want to receive any direct marketing communications from us and our partners, you can update your preferences through your registered account at any time. After receiving your notification, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes and will not charge you for this.

Use "cookies" files (COOKIES)A "cookie" file is a small text file that is stored on your computer (or other electronic device) when you enter our website. We use "cookies" files on this page to:

Identify you when you browse this websiteObtain information about your preferences, access and browsing behavior, online activities and Internet usageKeep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and assist you through the checkout proceduresConduct research and statistical analysis to help us improve our services and better understand the requirements and interests of visitors and visitorsProvide advertisements tailored to your personal interests and carry out promotions and advertising plans for us, business partners and advertisers more effectivelyMake your online activities more efficient and experience betterMake security measures tighterThe information we obtain using the "cookie" file may not contain your personal information. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic devices (such as IP address, browser settings, browsing history and other Internet log information), it may not be able to identify you. Since non-personal data is mixed with personal data, we treat the data as personal data in terms of privacy policy. Under certain circumstances, we may collect your personal information, but it must be voluntarily provided by you by completing an online form, or when you purchase goods or use services on our website.

If you do not allow the use of "cookies" files, you can make adjustments on the Internet browser and electronic devices. If you disable the "cookie" file, it means that you know that some features of our website may not be available.

We use Google Analytics on this website. This is a web analysis service provided by Google, which can collect detailed statistical data on website traffic and its sources. We only use Google Analytics for statistical purposes, for example to track how many users clicked on a particular product. Google Analytics is based on "Cookies" and records information about your use of this website, including your IP address. In order to prevent users from being identified by their IP address, we use a special code to ensure that your IP address is only recorded in a truncated (hence anonymous) form. It is no longer possible to identify individual users with this truncated IP address. The information recorded by Google Analytics is transmitted to Google Inc. in the United States. Google conducts self-certification in accordance with Privacy Shield and provides adequate protection for your personal data in accordance with EU laws. You can download and install the plug-in through the following link to prevent this data from being collected and transmitted to Google Inc.: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The policy must comply with applicable laws and regulations, and must accurately and clearly describe the data you are processing, the processing method, the processing purpose, and how users request the deletion of the data.

Connect webpageThis privacy policy statement only applies to the company's website. Our web pages may contain connection points to other websites and web pages. Whenever you activate any of these connection URLs, such as clicking on any advertiser’s connection section, you have already left our website; and after you leave our website, you have provided any personal information to any other parties or any other None of the information is under the control of the company. You must bear all the risks of browsing or using other websites.

Access and correction of personal dataIf you have any questions about our privacy policy, or intend to access or correct your personal information, you can notify us in writing at the following email address:

Sun Yin Shop 
Email: sunyinshophk@gmail.com
Last updated: Sep 2021